Opinion issued December 19, 2017
[…] “[c]onduct is justified if: the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately
necessary to avoid imminent harm”); id. § 22.01(a)(2) (person commits assault if
person “intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily
injury, including the person’s spouse”); id. § 22.041(c) (person commits offense
of abandoning or endangering child “if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly,
or with criminal negligence, by act or omission, engages in conduct that places a
child younger than 15 years in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or
physical or mental impairment”); id. § 22.07(a)(2) (person commits terroristic
threat by threatening to commit violent offense with intent to place person in fear
of imminent serious bodily injury); id. § 29.02(a)(2) (person commits robbery if
in course of committing theft he “intentionally or knowingly threatens or places
another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death”); id. § 29.03(a)(3) (robbery
becomes aggravated robbery if robber causes bodily injury to another or threatens
or places elderly or disabled person in fear of imminent bodily injury or death);
id. § 38.15(e) (defining, for purposes of statute prohibiting interference with