Opinion issued December 19, 2017
[…] or places elderly or disabled person in fear of imminent bodily injury or death);
id. § 38.15(e) (defining, for purposes of statute prohibiting interference with
public duties, “emergency” as “a condition or circumstance in which an
individual is or is reasonably believed by the person transmitting the
communication to be in imminent danger of serious bodily injury or in which
property is or is reasonably believed by the person transmitting the
communication to be in imminent danger of damage or destruction”); id.
§ 42.06(a)(2) (person commits offense of false alarm or report if, among other
things, “he knowingly initiates, communicates or circulates a report of a present,
past, or future bombing, fire, offense, or other emergency that he knows is false
or baseless and that would ordinarily: . . . place a person in fear of imminent
serious bodily injury”); id. § 71.022(a-1)(1) (person commits offense if, with
intent to coerce, induce, or solicit a child to actively participate in the activities
11
position that a specific, technical definition of “imminent” applies to the duress
defense. See Bryant v. State, 905 S.W.2d 457, 459 (Tex.