Opinion issued December 19, 2017
[…] Neither case
concerns the affirmative defense of duress. See Garcia, 367 S.W.3d at 688–89
(appeal of conviction for endangering child); Devine, 786 S.W.2d at 269 (appeal of
robbery conviction).
The Legislature uses “imminent” in varied contexts throughout the Penal
Code.1 The widespread use of the term, without definition, undermines Cormier’s
1
See, e.g., TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.22(1) (in justification defense of necessity,
“[c]onduct is justified if: the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately
necessary to avoid imminent harm”); id. § 22.01(a)(2) (person commits assault if
person “intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily
injury, including the person’s spouse”); id. § 22.041(c) (person commits offense
of abandoning or endangering child “if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly,
or with criminal negligence, by act or omission, engages in conduct that places a
child younger than 15 years in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or
physical or mental impairment”); id. § 22.07(a)(2) (person commits terroristic
threat by threatening to commit violent offense with intent to place person in fear
of imminent serious bodily injury); id. § 29.02(a)(2) (person commits robbery if
in course of committing theft he “intentionally or knowingly threatens or places