Opinion issued December 19, 2017
[…] whether [it] does so sua sponte or upon a party’s request), but fails to do so correctly,
this is charge error subject to review”). If, as here, the accused makes a timely and
pertinent objection at trial, reversal is required if the accused suffered “some harm”
from the error. Vega, 394 S.W.3d at 519.
Duress is an affirmative defense that applies if the defendant “engaged in the
proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death
or serious bodily injury to himself or another.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 8.05(a).
Compulsion means a force or threat of force that “would render a person of
reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.” Id. § 8.05(c).
In this case, the statute does not define “imminent.” Because it does not,
ordinarily the jury charge does not require a specific instruction. Smith v. State, 297
S.W.3d 260, 275 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Rather, jurors are presumed to apply a
8