Opinion issued December 19, 2017
[…] physical or mental impairment”); id. § 22.07(a)(2) (person commits terroristic
threat by threatening to commit violent offense with intent to place person in fear
of imminent serious bodily injury); id. § 29.02(a)(2) (person commits robbery if
in course of committing theft he “intentionally or knowingly threatens or places
another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death”); id. § 29.03(a)(3) (robbery
becomes aggravated robbery if robber causes bodily injury to another or threatens
or places elderly or disabled person in fear of imminent bodily injury or death);
id. § 38.15(e) (defining, for purposes of statute prohibiting interference with
public duties, “emergency” as “a condition or circumstance in which an
individual is or is reasonably believed by the person transmitting the
communication to be in imminent danger of serious bodily injury or in which
property is or is reasonably believed by the person transmitting the
communication to be in imminent danger of damage or destruction”); id.
§ 42.06(a)(2) (person commits offense of false alarm or report if, among other
things, “he knowingly initiates, communicates or circulates a report of a present,
past, or future bombing, fire, offense, or other emergency that he knows is false