Opinion issued December 19, 2017
[…] Crim. App. 2012)). Neither Devine nor Garcia suggests that “imminent”
should have been defined in the jury charge, and Cormier points us to no case
10
holding that a trial court erred in refusing to submit a definition. Neither case
concerns the affirmative defense of duress. See Garcia, 367 S.W.3d at 688–89
(appeal of conviction for endangering child); Devine, 786 S.W.2d at 269 (appeal of
robbery conviction).
The Legislature uses “imminent” in varied contexts throughout the Penal
Code.1 The widespread use of the term, without definition, undermines Cormier’s
1
See, e.g., TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.22(1) (in justification defense of necessity,
“[c]onduct is justified if: the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately
necessary to avoid imminent harm”); id. § 22.01(a)(2) (person commits assault if
person “intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily
injury, including the person’s spouse”); id. § 22.041(c) (person commits offense
of abandoning or endangering child “if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly,