Jacob Rhodes v. State
[…] We hold that the trial court did not err in omitting an instruction under Article 38.23 because the evidence did not raise the issue of whether the deputies obtained Rhodes’s gun unlawfully by searching Rhodes without his consent. Therefore, we overrule Rhodes’s first issue. 8 C. Inclusion of instruction on repealed statutory provision In his second issue, Rhodes contends that the trial court erred by including an instruction on a statutory defense that was based on a repealed provision of the statute. Rhodes was charged with unlawfully carrying a weapon under Section 46.02 of the Penal Code. TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.02. Under Section 46.02, “[a] person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun . . . .” Id. § 46.02(a) (internal numbering omitted). However, Section 46.15 makes Section 46.02 inapplicable to a person who is “traveling.” Id. § 46.15(b)(2) (“Section 46.02 does not apply to a person who . . . is traveling . . . .”).