Estate of Koch v. A. Z. Shmina, Inc. (In Re Estate of Koch)
[…] Frank W Lynch, 463 Mich at 583-584. The
Legislature is presumed to know how to make clear, through express language, its intention that
a statute operate retroactively. See id. at 584 (citations omitted). And it is impossible for a party
to “comply” with a statute’s provision or provisions before that statute’s existence. Id.

        Both of those signals are present here. MCL 691.991(2) contains no express language
concerning retroactivity. In fact, the 2013 amendment specified that “this amendatory act takes
effect March 1, 2013.” 2012 PA 468. And MCL 691.991(2) states that “[a] contract provision
executed in violation of this section is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.”
Before March 1, 2013, subsection (2) was not effective and contracts could not be “executed in
violation” of it. See Frank W Lynch, 463 Mich at 584 (“Further indicating that the Legislature
intended prospective application of the SRCA is the fact that subsection 5 of the SRCA provides



4