Commonwealth v. MacKey
[…] seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue,
            but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation,
            and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the
            persons or things to be seized.

       3 Our Supreme Court has held that “the Fourth Amendment [of the
United States Constitution] and Article I, [Section] 8 [of the Pennsylvania
Constitution] are coterminous for Terry [v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968)]
purposes.” Commonwealth v. Chase, 960 A.2d 108, 118 (Pa. 2008). Article
I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

            The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers
            and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures,
            and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person
            or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as
            may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or
            affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.

                                           -6-
J-S81029-16