2017 IL App (1st) 170941
[…] (Mid-Iron), 1
and Cog Hill 2 sought to annex their property to Palos Park, with their respective petitions filed in
April, February, and March of 2015. The golf courses, together with Ludwig Farms, 3 which filed
its petition in 2014, all occupied almost 1,500 acres of the unincorporated territory. The
voluntary annexation petitions fell under section 7-1-8 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS
5/7-1-8 (West 2014)), which permits the annexation of unincorporated territory to a municipality,
provided it is contiguous to that municipality at the time of annexation. Section 7-1-8 states that
“[t]he corporate authorities of the municipality to which annexation is sought shall then consider
the question of the annexation of the described territory,” and a majority vote is required for
annexation. Id.
¶4 While the 2015 voluntary petitions were pending, the Cook County Forest Preserve and
Palos Park meanwhile had entered into an intergovernmental annexation agreement, wherein
Palos Park annexed about 190 acres of forest preserve.