International Business Machines Corp. v. Gary Joseph Khoury
[…] Any party aggrieved by a DOL wage claim decision may appeal to the trial court by petition, setting forth that the decision is erroneous, in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds upon which the decision is claimed to be in error. See RSA 275:51, V. “The scope of review by the superior court shall be limited to questions of law.” Id. “After hearing and upon consideration of the record, the court may affirm, vacate or modify in whole or in part the decision of the commissioner, or may remand the matter to the commissioner for further findings.” Id. “We, in turn, review de novo the trial court’s decisions on questions of law.” Ichiban Japanese Steakhouse v. Rocheleau, 167 N.H. 138, 140 (2014).