International Business Machines Corp. v. Gary Joseph Khoury
[…] Therefore, we need not decide whether IBM violated RSA 275:49 and Lab 803.03(c). 17 C IBM next challenges the trial court’s award of statutory interest and attorney’s fees. The challenge to the award of interest is premised upon the contention that IBM does not owe any wages, which we have rejected above. Accordingly, we affirm the award of statutory interest. The challenge to the award of fees is limited to the award of fees for the proceedings before the DOL. RSA 275:53, III provides that the court “in any action brought under this subsection may, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow costs of the action, and reasonable attorney’s fees, to be paid by the defendant.” IBM argues that this section authorizes the award of fees incurred only in the superior court appeal, not in the proceedings before the DOL. The trial court ruled that one reasonable reading of the statute is to “apply the prepositional phrase ‘of the action’ to both ‘costs’ and ‘reasonable