International Business Machines Corp. v. Gary Joseph Khoury
[…] Khoury accepted the terms of the IPL with this knowledge. II This brings me to the wage claim statute.4 In considering Khoury’s stat- utory claim, it is important to note at the outset that, other than in circum- stances having no applicability to this case (e.g., payment of the minimum wage, etc.), no provision of the wage law, RSA 275:42-:55 (2010 & Supp. 2016), can be read to impose upon an employer an obligation to pay commissions that it has not agreed to pay. Indeed, RSA 275:42, III (Supp. 2016) specifically de- fines “wages” as meaning “compensation, including . . . other agreement[s] adopted for the benefit of an employee and agreed to by his employer, for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation.” (Emphasis add- ed.) See Demers Agency v.