UNPUBLISHED
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the district court’s judgment. We dispense with oral
argument because the facts and legal contentions are adequately presented in the
materials before this court and argument would not aid the decisional process.
AFFIRMED
*
A criminal defendant’s right to counsel is protected by the Sixth Amendment to
the United States Constitution. South Carolina law also has codified the specific
mandatory process that must be employed before a defendant is permitted to waive his
right to counsel. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-3-10 (2014) (“Any person entitled to counsel
under the Constitution of the United States shall be so advised and if it is determined that
the person is financially unable to retain counsel then counsel shall be provided upon
order of the appropriate judge unless such person voluntarily and intelligently waives his
right thereto.”).
3