R.J. MCMAHON, Commissioner, Office of the Commissioner of Savingsand Loan
[…] A designation of a public depository by the governing board shall be a designation of such public depository for all treasurers of such governing board and for all public depositors for which each such treasurer shall act."

Section 34.05 (3), Stats., provides:

"(3) Every treasurer shall deposit immediately upon receipt thereof the funds received by him by virtue of his office in the name of the municipality in the public depository or public depositories designated by the governing board."

"Public depository" is defined in sec. 34.01 (2), Stats., as a "state bank, savings and trust company, mutual savings bank, or national bank in this state which receives or holds any public deposits." *Page 314 Therefore, a savings and loan association is not a "public depository" within the meaning of ch. 34.

Section 66.04 (2), Stats., provides: