R.J. MCMAHON, Commissioner, Office of the Commissioner of Savingsand Loan
[…] (1973)

R.J. MCMAHON, Commissioner, Office of the Commissioner of Savingsand Loan

You have asked for my advice with respect to what, if any, effect ch. 34, Wis. Stats., which deals with public deposits, has upon sec. 219.05, Wis. Stats., which permits the investment of certain public funds in savings accounts in savings and loan associations doing business in this state in an amount not exceeding the maximum insurance coverage of these accounts by the federal savings and loan insurance corporation.

Section 219.05, Wis. Stats., provides:

"219.05 Investment in accounts insured by the federal savings and loan insurance corporation. (1) The investment by any credit unions; or the investment of funds of any state sinking fund, state school fund, firemen's relief and pension fund, police pension fund, or other pension fund; or the investment by any savings and loan association; or by any federal savings and loan association; or by any administrative department, board, commissioner or officer of the state, authorized by law to make investments of funds in the custody or under the control of such department, board, commission or officer; or by any guardian, trustee or other fiduciary; or by any school district,vocational, technical and adult education district, drainagedistrict, village, city, county or town, in savings accounts insavings and loan associations doing business in this state in anamount not exceeding the maximum insurance coverage of theiraccounts by the federal savings and loan insurance corporation as fixed by an act of congress; or in savings accounts in any other *Page 313 institution within or without the state, to the extent to which such accounts now are, or may hereafter be, insured by the federal savings and loan insurance corporation, under acts of congress of the United States now in effect or which may hereafter be enacted is lawful.