R.J. MCMAHON, Commissioner, Office of the Commissioner of Savingsand Loan
[…] "(2) The legality of such investment shall not be impugned, whether the person, firm, or corporation or association, board, or commission, making the same be foreign or domestic; or whether such investment be made from capital, reserves, or surplus; or whether made in a fiduciary or other capacity." (Emphasis added.)

Section 34.01 (3), Stats., defines "public depositor" as "the state or any county, city, village, town, drainage district, power district, school district, sewer district, or any commission, committee, board or officer of any governmental subdivision of the state or any court of this state which deposits any moneys in a public depository."

Section 34.05 (1), Stats., provides:

"34.05 Designation of public depositories.