Opinion filed December 21, 2017
[…] stipulated that Appellant’s total damages as a result of the accident were $77,505.
Appellant has recovered in excess of that amount from the available insurance
policies providing coverage for the accident. Thus, Appellees’ application of the
“other insurance” provision does not prevent Appellant from being made whole as
measured by the actual damages he sustained. Accordingly, the “other insurance”
provision, as applied to the facts of this case, is not invalid under Stracener and
Ranzau.
Appellant also asserts that the “other insurance” provision violates the express
terms of Section 1952.106 of the Texas Insurance Code. Section 1952.106 provides
as follows:
Underinsured motorist coverage must provide for payment to the
insured of all amounts that the insured is legally entitled to recover as
damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles
because of bodily injury or property damage, not to exceed the limit
specified in the insurance policy, and reduced by the amount recovered
or recoverable from the insurer of the underinsured motor vehicle.
INS. § 1952.106 (emphasis added). Relying upon the italicized portion of the statute,
Appellant asserts that the statute prohibits Appellees from relying on the $70,000
payment made under the underinsured motorist coverage provided by the Northland
policy to determine if Molina was underinsured.