State v. David.
[…] ended with David fatally stabbing Albert.          After David stabbed

Albert, Albert’s aunt, Torokas Kikku (Kikku), confronted David.

Kikku sustained minor injuries as a result of the confrontation.

The primary disputed issues at trial were whether David or

Albert was the aggressor, and whether David acted in self-

defense.

    A.     Trial Court Proceedings

           On January 12, 2011, the State filed a complaint in

the circuit court charging David with murder in the second

degree of Albert, in violation of Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS)

§§ 707-701.53 and 706-656.4        The State also charged David with



     3
           HRS § 707-701.5 (1993) provides, in relevant part:

                 (1) . . . a person commits the offense of
           murder in the second degree if the person
           intentionally or knowingly causes the death of
           another person.

                 (2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for
           which the defendant shall be sentenced to
           imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.
     4
            HRS § 706-656(2) (Supp. 2010) provides, in relevant part: “. . .
persons convicted of second degree murder and attempted second degree murder
shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole.”



                                      3