State v. David.
[…] Erick Sam (Sam), at which both Albert and David were present.

Kikku testified that she did not drink, but the men (including

David, Sam, and Albert) were drinking beer and vodka.            After an

argument broke out at the party, Albert, Kikku, Sam, and a few

others left the Kalihi house in Albert’s car and went to Kikku’s

Awanei Street apartment in Waipahu.        Kikku testified that before

they left Kalihi, David told Albert to give him the beer in

Albert’s car; in response, Albert offered David one beer.              David


     5
          HRS § 707-711(1) (Supp. 2010) provides, in relevant parts:

                (1) A person commits the offense of assault in
          the second degree if:

                (a) The person intentionally or knowingly
                    causes substantial bodily injury to
                    another;

                (b) The person recklessly causes serious or
                    substantial bodily injury to another;

                . . . .

                (d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily
                    injury to another with a dangerous instrument . . . .


                                     4
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


rejected Albert’s offer and demanded all of the beer.             Kikku

testified that after Albert offered David the one beer, Kikku,