State v. David.
[…] prosecutor’s “racist and sexist remarks” improperly influenced

the circuit court.      The ICA held that the prosecutor’s comments

were “highly improper” and that the circuit court judge “did not

go far enough to make its repudiation of the prosecutor’s

improper arguments clear on the record.”          The ICA therefore

remanded for resentencing before a new judge.

           We concur with the ICA that comments made during the

sentencing hearing15 were improper.        See Rogan, 91 Hawaiʻi at 414-



     14
            HRS § 602-4 provides, “Superintendence of inferior courts. The
supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of
inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where
no other remedy is expressly provided by law.”
      15
            The prosecutor’s relevant remarks at sentencing, as excerpted in
part II.A.7. above, were as follows:
                                                             (. . . continued)
                                     30