12/20/2017 1:53 PM
[…] B. There was no evidence of section 171.1012(i) costs to
           support a remand. ........................................................................ 9

        C. The court of appeals’ decision regarding section
           171.1012(i) also defeats other key provisions in the
           cost-of-goods-sold statute............................................................ 14

   II.     Gulf Copper cannot exclude the contested subcontractor
           payments from revenue under Tax Code §171.1011(g)(3). ......... 16
        A. Background: Section 171.1011(g)(3)............................................ 16

        B. There is no evidence that the subcontract work constituted
           “services, labor, or materials in connection with the actual
           or proposed design, construction, remodeling, or repair of
           improvements on real property”................................................. 18


                                                                                                  Page iv
      C. There is no evidence that the subcontractor payments
         constituted “flow-through funds that are mandated by contract