Repairing or upgrading drilling rigs at Gulf Copper’s waterfront facilities, before the commencement of offshore drilling; or b. Surveying marine vessels, including drilling rigs at Gulf Copper’s waterfront facilities? 2. May Gulf Copper exclude from its total revenue, under Tax Code section 171.1011(g)(3), hourly payments made to subcontractors? This question turns on: a. Whether payments were “made under a contract . . . to provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, or repair of improvements on real property,” when the subcontractor payments were for work repairing or upgrading drilling rigs at Gulf Copper’s waterfront facilities, before the commencement of offshore drilling. b.