12/20/2017 1:53 PM
[…] before deducting cost of goods sold to determine “margin.” In limited

circumstances, the Texas Legislature has allowed taxpayers to exclude

receipts that they are obligated by law or contract or fiduciary duty to

pass on to another. The theory is that the receipts do not truly represent

the revenue of the taxpayers. However, taxpayers are not allowed to

exclude receipts merely because the receipts are used to pay the

taxpayers’ expenses. If that were the case, the “margin” tax would become

a net income tax. To prevent just that outcome, Tax Code §171.1011(i)

specifically provides:

      Except as provided by Subsection (g), a payment made under
      an ordinary contract for the provision of services in the
      regular course of business may not be excluded.

      In this case, the question is whether the payments were made

under an ordinary contract for the provision of services or whether they


                                                                    Page 16
were    flow-through     payments    to   subcontractors    under    section

171.1011(g)(3), which provided during the period at issue:

       A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to the
       extent [reported to the IRS as income], only the following flow-
       through funds that are mandated by contract to be distributed
       to other entities:
       ....

         (3) subcontracting payments handled by the taxable entity
         to provide services, labor, or materials in connection with
         the actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, or
         repair of improvements on real property or the location of
         the boundaries of real property.


Act of May 19, 2006, 79th Leg., 3d C.S., ch.1, § 5, 2006 Tex. Gen.

Laws 1, 10 (amended 2013) (“the (g)(3) revenue exclusion”).

       There are two requirements at issue: there must be “flow-

through funds that are mandated by contract to be distributed to