12/20/2017 1:53 PM
[…] constitute “furnishing labor or materials to a project for the
     construction, improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial
     maintenance ... of real property” such that Gulf Copper may
     deduct under Tax Code section171.1012(i) its costs of:
     a. Repairing or upgrading drilling rigs at Gulf Copper’s
        waterfront facilities, before the commencement of offshore
        drilling; or
     b. Surveying marine vessels, including drilling rigs at Gulf
        Copper’s waterfront facilities?

2.   May Gulf Copper exclude from its total revenue, under Tax Code
     section 171.1011(g)(3), hourly payments made to subcontractors?
     This question turns on:
     a. Whether payments were “made under a contract . . . to
        provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the
        actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, or repair
        of improvements on real property,” when the subcontractor
        payments were for work repairing or upgrading drilling rigs
        at Gulf Copper’s waterfront facilities, before the
        commencement of offshore drilling.
     b. Whether payments Gulf Copper made to subcontractors are