12/20/2017 1:53 PM
[…] based on payments that it has received from other parties, and, here,

there is no such contract in evidence.

                             ARGUMENT

I.   Gulf Copper’s costs in repairing and outfitting drilling rigs,
     and Sabine Surveyors’ costs in surveying marine vessels,
     were not deductible as costs-of-goods sold.

     A. Background: Tax Code section 171.1012.

     Gulf Copper determined its “margin” by deducting cost of goods sold

from total revenue. Opinion at *3. The cost-of-goods-sold deduction is

governed by Tax Code section 171.1012, which permits a business to


                                                                   Page 7
subtract “all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods.” Tex. Tax

Code § 171.1012(a)(1) and (c).

     “Goods” means “real or tangible personal property sold in the

ordinary course of business of a taxable entity.” Id. The definition of

“tangible   personal   property”    expressly    excludes   “services.”   Id.

§ 171.1012(a)(3)(B)(ii)). Thus, sellers of services are not ordinarily

eligible for the cost-of-goods-sold deduction.

     To take a deduction under the cost-of-goods-sold statute, the entity