12/20/2017 1:53 PM
[…] SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT

     Cost-of-goods-sold deduction

     There is no evidence in the record to support the contested

deductions. Gulf Copper does not own or sell drilling rigs – it repairs

and outfits them at its waterfront facility. The repair and outfitting of
                                                                  Page 5
drilling rigs is not the sale of “goods.” Therefore, Gulf Copper’s costs in

repairing and outfitting the rigs are not deductible as costs of acquiring

or producing “goods” under Tax Code § 171.1012(c), (d), or (f).

     Furthermore, in performing rig work at its waterfront facility, Gulf

Copper is not “furnishing labor or materials to a project for the

construction,   improvement,      remodeling,    repair,   or     industrial

maintenance . . . of real property. . .” Rather, it is providing repair and

outfitting services to the owner of equipment, who in turn, contracts with

the E&P company to provide that equipment for offshore drilling. This

indirect relationship does not qualify Gulf Copper for the cost-of-goods-