Compass Bank v. Francisco Calleja-Ahedo
[…] your statement by the date you would normally expect to receive it.” CR212.

Calleja did not notice the May-June statement never arrived. Therefore, he did

not notice or report a $33.23 charge for blank checks (CR246) that he later

claimed was not authorized. Likewise, Calleja did not notice the absence of

monthly statements until January 2014. CR47.10

         Regardless whether the 2008 edition, the 2012 edition, or some other

version of the deposit agreement was in effect, the deposit agreement between

Compass and Calleja is “a contract in writing for all purposes.” Tex. Fin. Code §

34.301(a). The contract “may be evidenced by one or more agreements, deposit

tickets, signature cards,11 or notices as provided by Section 34.302, or by other

documentation as provided by law.” Id.; see also Tex. Fin. Code § 34.302.




10 Calleja’s failure to notice that he did not receive statements until late January 2014 is even
more egregious since he had already been the victim of prior bank fraud on a different bank
account.
11 See CR50.



930505.20140273/2851932.1