COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] superintend ministerially the execution of the order.’” Prizzia v. Prizzia, 45 Va. App. 280, 285,
610 S.E.2d 326, 329 (2005) (quoting James v. James, 263 Va. 474, 481, 562 S.E.2d 133, 137
(2002)).
Rule 1:1 states, “All final judgments, orders, and decrees, irrespective of terms of court,
shall remain under the control of the trial court and subject to be modified, vacated, or suspended
for twenty-one days after the date of entry, and no longer.” After the expiration of twenty-one
days, or by November 30, 2016, the child support order was final.
However, there are limited exceptions to Rule 1:1, including Code § 8.01-428(B) that
allows the trial court to correct clerical mistakes and inadvertent omissions. Code § 8.01-428(B)
states:
Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and
errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent
omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own
initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as
the court may order. During the pendency of an appeal, such
mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is docketed in the
appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal is pending such
mistakes may be corrected with leave of the appellate court.
-3-
The July 12, 2017 amended order corrected a clerical mistake contained in the November
9, 2016 order, which erroneously stated that mother, not father, was responsible for covering the
children on her health insurance policy. Father agreed that the November 9, 2016 order