FOR PUBLICATION
[…] whether a suit against an insurer who was not a party to the
default judgment is, under Nevada law, an “action on” that
judgment.
UAIC does no better. It also points to Leven for the
proposition that the Nevada Supreme Court has strictly
construed the requirements to renew a judgment. See Leven,
168 P.3d at 719. Be that as it may, Nalder and Lewis do not
NALDER V. UNITED AUTO INS. CO. 9
rely on any laxity in the renewal requirements and argue
instead that the instant suit is itself a timely action upon the
judgment that obviates any need for renewal. UAIC also
points to Nev. Rev. Stat. § 21.010, which provides that “the
party in whose favor judgment is given may, at any time
before the judgment expires, obtain the issuance of a writ of
execution for its enforcement as prescribed in this chapter.
The writ ceases to be effective when the judgment expires.”
That provision, however, does not resolve this case because
Nalder and Lewis are not enforcing a writ of execution,
which is a direction to a sheriff to satisfy a judgment. See
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 21.020.
Finally, apart from Nalder and Lewis’s argument that it is