J-A14039-17
[…] treated as a pro se party. As Appellant observes in his appellate brief, he did
not file the Montgomery County Form for Entry of Appearance as a Self-
Represented Party, and he has been referred to as “Esquire” multiple times
during this case. Appellant’s Brief at 7–11, 16–17; see, e.g., Order,
11/30/15, at 1, and Order, 12/17/15, at 1. Additionally, Appellant was
permitted to file suit as executor of the Estate of Gail Friedman
notwithstanding that Pennsylvania law prohibits non-attorneys from
representing an estate pro se. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 2521 (“Persons admitted to
the bar of the courts of this Commonwealth and to practice law pursuant to
general rules shall thereby hold the office of attorney at law.”); Pa.B.A.R. 201
(“The following may practice law generally within this Commonwealth: (1)
- 16 -
J-A14039-17
Persons admitted to the bar pursuant to these rules[ and] (2) Persons
heretofore admitted to practice before any court of record of this