J-S58034-17
[…] sound discretion of the trial court and that court’s decision will not be
disturbed on appeal in the absence of an error of law or an abuse of
discretion.” Commonwealth v. MacGregor, 912 A.2d 315, 317 (Pa.Super.
2006). Following the revocation of probation, the court may impose a
sentence of total confinement if any of the following conditions exist: the
defendant has been convicted of another crime; the conduct of the
defendant indicates it is likely he will commit another crime if he is not
imprisoned; or, such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the
court. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c).
Pursuant to Section 9721(b), “the court shall follow the general
principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is
consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it
relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the
rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b). “[T]he
court shall make as part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time
of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence
imposed.” Id. Nevertheless, “[a] sentencing court need not undertake a
lengthy discourse for its reasons for imposing a sentence….”
Commonwealth v. Crump, 995 A.2d 1280, 1283 (Pa.Super. 2010), appeal
denied, 608 Pa. 661, 13 A.3d 475 (2010). Rather, “the record as a whole