Andrew Rocky Raczkowski v. Marty Knollenberg
[…] Id. III. ANALYSIS A defamation claim must be brought within one year of accrual. MCL 600.5805(1) and (9); Mitan, 474 Mich at 23. A defamation claim accrues when the defamatory statement was made. Mitan, 474 Mich at 25; see also MCL 600.5827. Raczkowski does not contest that he filed the complaint more than one year after the claim accrued. Rather, the parties dispute whether the Knollenberg campaign’s use of the Oakland County Voters Alliance to produce the mailer constituted fraudulent concealment that tolled the period of limitations. MCL 600.5855 provides: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. To demonstrate fraudulent concealment, the “plaintiff must plead in the complaint the acts or misrepresentations that comprised the fraudulent concealment.” Sills v Oakland Gen Hosp, 220 Mich App 303, 310; 559 NW2d 348 (1996).