UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] adequately contemplated the functional effects of the appellant's bilateral hearing loss such that
extraschedular referral was not required and (2) whether the availability of higher schedular ratings
3
has any role in an extraschedular analysis by the Board. We consider each issue in turn, but first
provide the relevant legal context.
A. Schedular and Extraschedular Analyses
1. The Statutory and Regulatory Framework
Veterans with disabilities resulting from injuries sustained in or diseases contracted during
service are entitled to receive service-connected benefits. 38 U.S.C. § 1110. After VA has found a
disability to be service connected, it applies rating criteria established in diagnostic codes (DCs)
to assign a disability rating. 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(a) (2017). These rating criteria are intended to
"represent as far as can practicably be determined, the average impairment in earning capacity in
civil occupations resulting from disability." Id. In other words, the DCs are used as means to
translate a given service-connected disability into dollars and cents based on an assessment of the
average effect on a veteran's ability to earn a living.
Ordinarily, evaluating a disability using either a corresponding or analogous DC is