Com. v. Wylie, R.
[…] added).

      Upon review, even when we construe the evidence in the light most

favorable to the Commonwealth, we disagree with the Commonwealth’s

argument that evidence that the firearm was loaded was sufficient to support

the mens rea element of Section 6110.2.       “A person acts recklessly with

respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously

disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element

exists[,]   considering the nature and intent of the actor's conduct and the

circumstances known to him[.]”           18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(3) (emphasis


                                     - 13 -
J-A26028-17


added). “When the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of the

offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts

intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly with respect thereto.”    18 Pa.C.S.A.

§ 302(c).

      Initially, we note that there was no direct evidence that Appellant

physically altered the manufacturer’s number on the firearm at issue. Instead,

the Commonwealth presented evidence that when police recovered the