Com. v. Wylie, R.
[…] requirement in a criminal statute does not indicate that the
     legislature intended to dispense with the element of criminal
     intent. See Commonwealth v. Gallagher, 592 Pa. 262, 924
     A.2d 636, 638–639 (2007) (mere absence of express mens
     rea requirement in statutory crime is not indicative of legislative
     intent to impose strict liability). Rather, “there is a long-standing
     tradition, which is reflected in the plain language of [§] 302, that
     criminal liability is not to be imposed absent some level of
     culpability.” Id. at 639.
     Section 6110.2 does not specify the degree of culpability, or mens
     rea, required to sustain a conviction. Section 302 of the Crimes
     Code, however, provides additional guidance:
           Culpability      required      unless      otherwise
           provided.—When the culpability sufficient to
           establish a material element of an offense is not
           prescribed by law, such element is established if a
           person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with
           respect thereto.
     18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c). Intentionally, knowingly, and recklessly, in
     turn, are defined as follows:
           (b) Kinds of culpability defined.—
           (1) A person acts intentionally with respect to a
           material element of an offense when:
                 (i) if the element involves the nature of his
                 conduct or a result thereof, it is his conscious
                 object to engage in conduct of that nature or to
                 cause such a result; and

                 (ii) if the element involves the attendant
                 circumstances, he is aware of the existence of
                 such circumstances or he believes or hopes that
                 they exist.
           (2) A person acts knowingly with respect to a material
           element of an offense when:



                                    - 10 -
J-A26028-17


                 (i) if the element involves the nature of
                 his     conduct    or    the    attendant
                 circumstances, he is aware that his
                 conduct is of that nature or that such
                 circumstances exist; and
                 (ii) if the element involves a result of his
                 conduct, he is aware that it is practically
                 certain that his conduct will cause such a
                 result.
           (3) A person acts recklessly with respect to a material
           element of an offense when he consciously disregards
           a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material
           element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk
           must be of such a nature and degree that, considering
           the nature and intent of the actor's conduct and the
           circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a
           gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a
           reasonable person would observe in the actor's
           situation.
     18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(1)-(3).

Jones, 2017 WL 4707410, at *4–5.

     Moreover, we have previously concluded:

     [A]s a general principle, absolute criminal liability statutes are an