Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] on direct examination: “Q: [Custer] also is a felon, is that cor-
rect? [Fields]: Yes.” While not cited by Custer, counsel then
proceeded to ask:
Q: And where has he done some time? State or —
[Fields]: State jail.
Q: State and county jail?
A: Yeah.
....
Q: Okay, and in fairness to him, I mean there is nothing
similar to these charges?
A: No.
Q: It was theft or those types of things?
A: That stuff, yes.
27
Brief for appellant at 24.
28
State v. Haas, 279 Neb. 812, 782 N.W.2d 584 (2010).
- 293 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
298 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. CUSTER
Cite as 298 Neb. 279
Section 27-609(1) provides for the impeachment of a wit-
ness on cross-examination when the witness has committed
a felony or a crime of dishonesty.29 After the conviction is
established, “‘the inquiry must end there, and it is improper to
inquire into the nature of the crime, the details of the offense,
or the time spent in prison as a result thereof.’”30
Counsel’s conduct was not deficient. Having reviewed the
record, it is apparent that the purpose of this line of question-
ing was to emphasize that Custer’s prior criminal record was
nonviolent. Given that Custer was charged in this case with