Atlantic Richfield v. 2nd Jud. Dist
[…] “unambiguous congressional intent to foreclose any state law remedy that challenges or

obstructs EPA’s remedy at a Superfund site.” This argument fails for the same reason that

§ 113(h) does not apply: the Property Owners’ claim does not prevent the EPA from

accomplishing its goals at the ARCO Site. Lastly, ARCO again characterizes the Property

Owners’ claim as a challenge to EPA’s selected remedy, and argues that the claim cannot

proceed until EPA’s remedy is fully performed. Yet CERCLA’s savings clauses operate

to preserve the Property Owners’ ability to pursue this claim. 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d)

(“Nothing in [CERCLA] shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of

any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to

releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants.” (emphasis added)).

CERCLA does not expressly or impliedly preempt the Property Owners’ claim for

restoration damages in this matter.

                                      CONCLUSION

¶28    We conclude that the District Court did not err by Denying ARCO’s Motion for