Atlantic Richfield v. 2nd Jud. Dist
[…] to information about the cleanup. ARCO Envtl. Remediation, 213 F.3d at 1115.

¶46    CERCLA does not completely occupy the field of environmental regulation.

Congress expressly declared that it had no intent for CERCLA to do so by enacting two

savings clauses within CERCLA upon which Property Owners rely. The first savings

clause, 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a), provides:       “Nothing in this Act shall be construed or

interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements

with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State.” The second, 42

U.S.C. § 9652(d) provides: “Nothing in this Act shall affect or modify in any way the

obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common

law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants.”

Furthermore, Congress recognized the role of state law in hazardous waste cleanup when


                                             30
it addressed the overlap of CERCLA and state law in 42 U.S.C. § 9614(b), which provides,