133 Nev., Advance Opinion 107
[…] P.2d at 503. Thus, while Bullington did not specifically address the choice-
of-law issue presented here, that difference does not change our analysis.
Indeed, our application of Bullington to this matter is consistent with
4VVhen Bullington was decided, the statute in relevant part read:
At any time within three months after any
sale of property under a trust deed, as hereinabove
provided, an action may be commenced to recover
the balance due upon the obligation for which the
trust deed was given as security. . . .
Bullington, 478 P.2d at 503 (quoting former Utah Code Ann § 57-1-32
(1953)). In comparison, Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-32 (LexisNexis 2010) now
reads, in relevant part:
At any time within three months after any
sale of property under a trust deed as provided in
Sections 57-1-23, 57-1-24, and 57-1-27, an action
may be commenced to recover the balance due upon
the obligation for which the trust deed was given as
security. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
We have carefully reviewed the referenced statutes and their
revisions since Bulling-ton, and note those statutes still demonstrate the
requirement of a substantial connection to Utah. Therefore, in the absence