133 Nev., Advance Opinion 107
[…] provision controls, and considering Wyoming caselaw in construing
Wyoming's statutes). In the present context, we therefore hold that if the
parties have a valid choice-of-law provision, and the controlling state's
courts have addressed whether that state's antideficiency statute projects
extraterritorially, we will adhere to that caselaw and not independently
interpret the statute.
Here, the parties agree their choice-of-law provision is valid,
and we therefore conclude Utah law governs the deficiency action. Thus,
we must next determine whether Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-32 (LexisNexis
2010), Utah's antideficiency statute, may apply extraterritorially to a
deficiency action in Nevada. That statute states, in relevant part, that "[alt
any time within three months after any sale of property under a trust deed
as provided in [Utah Code Ann. §§l 57-1-23, 57-1-24, and 57-1-27
COURT OF APPEALS
OF
NEVADA
10
(0) 7
[(LexisNexis 2010)1, an action may be commenced to recover the balance
due." The parties expend significant energy applying the analyses of the
statutes at issue in Key Bank and Branch Banking to Utah Code Ann. § 57-
1-32 (LexisNexis 2010) to argue whether that statute is illustrative or
exclusive. However, in Buffington, 478 P.2d 500, the Utah Supreme Court