Mark Lavin v. West Corporation
[…] See Pl. Lavin’s Answering Br. 1. Because I find that Corwin does not apply to bar the claim for inspection, and that Lavin has presented a credible basis to infer wrongdoing related to the Merger process, I will not consider his disclosure allegations further. For this reason, I likewise will not consider West’s defenses to the disclosure allegations beyond observing that they improperly seek to immerse the Court in merits defenses in what is quintessentially a summary proceeding. See Def. West’s Opening Br. 16–23. 57 8 Del. C. § 220(b) (“A proper purpose shall mean a purpose reasonably related to such person’s interest as a stockholder.”). West does not dispute that Lavin has satisfied the “form and manner requirements.” See Amalgamated Bank v. Yahoo! Inc., 132 A.3d 752, 775–76 (Del.