Stanley D. Bujnoch, Life Estate v. Copano Energy, LLC
[…] Bengel, 139 S.W.3d 754, 758 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2004, no pet.); Cavazos v. Cavazos, 941 S.W.2d 211, 214 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1996, writ denied); Crowder v. Tri-C Res., Inc., 821 S.W.2d 393, 396 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1991, no writ). 9 254 S.W.2d at 80 (concluding that “a valid memorandum of the contract may consist of letters and telegrams signed by the party to be charged and addressed to . . . the other party to the contract”) (emphasis added). Contrary to Copano’s position, no express reference was required if James signed the emails.8 Thus, the emails may be read together if James signed them. In Texas, electronic signatures are legally effective to bind parties. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 322.007 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (providing that a “signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form”). James is considered to have signed the emails if they included an electronic symbol evincing his “intent to sign” them. Id. § 322.002(8) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).