Maria Hernandez v. Wilmington Savings Fund Society
[…] Generally, “[t]he only avenue of appeal available from [a] magistrate court judgment is provided by OCGA § 15-10-41 (b) (1), which allows for a de novo appeal to the state or superior court.” Handler v. Hulsey, 199 Ga. App. 751, 751 (406 SE2d 225) (1991). Additionally, when a default judgment is entered against a party in magistrate court, that party does not have a right to direct appeal but must seek certiorari to the state court or superior court of that county. OCGA § 15-10-41 (b) (2) (“No appeal shall lie from a default judgment . . . . Review . . . shall be by certiorari to the state court of that county or to the superior court of that county.”). This Court may only address magistrate court matters that already have been reviewed by the state or superior court. See Westwind Corp. v. Washington Fed. S & L Assn., 195 Ga. App. 411 (1) (393 SE2d 479) (1990); see also OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1), (a) (11).