FIRST DIVISION
[…] Grant did not rely on any of the
authorized powers that are part of a formal Commission investigation, see OCGA §
20-2-984.4 (b), but instead simply served as additional support to the School District,
reviewing documents, interviewing some staff members, and speaking with
10
Because Quigg has failed to demonstrate that her substantial rights were
prejudiced by the alleged procedural irregularities, we need not resolve whether the
Commission was required to act in strict or substantial compliance with the statutory
procedures for investigations. See OCGA § 1-3-1 (c) (“A substantial compliance with
any statutory requirement, especially on the part of public officers, shall be deemed
and held sufficient, and no proceeding shall be declared void for want of such
compliance, unless expressly so provided by law.”); Cook v. NC Two, 289 Ga. 462,
464-465 (712 SE2d 831) (2011) (discussing rule of substantial compliance).
17
Kornegay. The School District subsequently submitted a formal written request to the
Commission pursuant to OCGA § 20-2-984.3 (a) (2) that detailed Quigg’s three