FIRST DIVISION
[…] 6
OCGA § 20-2-984.4 (a) provides in part:
If the commission agrees to investigate matters reported under Code
14
authority during the investigation to conduct plenary hearings, issue subpoenas,
administer oaths and affirmations, and access criminal histories of educators, OCGA
§ 20-2-984.4 (b),7 but the Commission investigator is limited to investigating the
Section 20-2-984.2 or Code Section 20-2-984.3, an investigator of the
commission shall conduct a preliminary investigation of the reported
matters to determine if probable cause exists to recommend disciplinary
action. . . .
7
OCGA § 20-2-984.4 (b) provides:
In conducting an investigation authorized by this Code section, the
commission shall:
(1) Be authorized to conduct plenary hearings;
(2) Have the power to administer oaths and affirmations;
(3) Have the power to issue subpoenas in the name of the commission
to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents
and any other things to be used as evidence. Such subpoenas shall be
served in any manner now or hereafter provided for service of
subpoenas issued by the superior courts. In the event any person fails or
refuses to obey a subpoena issued under this paragraph, such failure or
refusal shall constitute contempt of the commission. Upon application
by the commission to the superior court of the county wherein such
person resides or is found, the superior court shall have power, after
notice and hearing, to adjudge such person in contempt and to punish
such person by a fine not exceeding $300.00 or by imprisonment not
exceeding 20 days or by both such fine and imprisonment and to enter
such other orders and take such other action as may be necessary to
enforce compliance with and obedience to the subpoena. At such
hearing, the person subpoenaed shall be entitled to make any defense
and to show any valid reason why he or she failed or refused to comply
with the subpoena; and
(4) Have the power to access criminal histories of educators through the
Georgia Crime Information Center and the National Crime Information
15
matters asserted in the original written request unless additional written requests are
filed. OCGA § 20-2-984.4 (c).8
Quigg argues that the Commission failed to follow the proper procedure in
conducting the preliminary investigation into her alleged ethical violations because
Grant began assisting the School District with the investigation before the formal
written request for an investigation had been filed with the Commission by Kornegay
and before the Commission had determined that a preliminary investigation was
warranted.9 However, even if the Commission failed to follow the proper statutory
procedures for conducting a preliminary investigation, there is no evidence that the
Center. This access shall include a GCIC terminal. Information provided
by GCIC or NCIC shall be used in accordance with Code Section
35-3-35 and with applicable federal and state laws, rules, or regulations.
8
OCGA § 20-2-984.4 (c) provides in part: “The investigation conducted
pursuant to this Code section is limited to the matters asserted in the written
complaint unless additional written complaints are filed. . . .”
9
Although the Act authorizes the Commission to provide “consultative
services pertaining to the teaching profession to anyone who has a vested interest in
education and make recommendations to the state board or to local boards which will