Quigg v. Georgia Professional Standards Commission.
[…] . . . 6 OCGA § 20-2-984.4 (a) provides in part: If the commission agrees to investigate matters reported under Code 14 authority during the investigation to conduct plenary hearings, issue subpoenas, administer oaths and affirmations, and access criminal histories of educators, OCGA § 20-2-984.4 (b),7 but the Commission investigator is limited to investigating the Section 20-2-984.2 or Code Section 20-2-984.3, an investigator of the commission shall conduct a preliminary investigation of the reported matters to determine if probable cause exists to recommend disciplinary action. . . . 7 OCGA § 20-2-984.4 (b) provides: In conducting an investigation authorized by this Code section, the commission shall: (1) Be authorized to conduct plenary hearings; (2) Have the power to administer oaths and affirmations; (3) Have the power to issue subpoenas in the name of the commission to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents and any other things to be used as evidence. Such subpoenas shall be served in any manner now or hereafter provided for service of subpoenas issued by the superior courts. In the event any person fails or refuses to obey a subpoena issued under this paragraph, such failure or refusal shall constitute contempt of the commission. Upon application by the commission to the superior court of the county wherein such person resides or is found, the superior court shall have power, after notice and hearing, to adjudge such person in contempt and to punish such person by a fine not exceeding $300.00 or by imprisonment not exceeding 20 days or by both such fine and imprisonment and to enter such other orders and take such other action as may be necessary to enforce compliance with and obedience to the subpoena. At such hearing, the person subpoenaed shall be entitled to make any defense and to show any valid reason why he or she failed or refused to comply with the subpoena; and (4) Have the power to access criminal histories of educators through the Georgia Crime Information Center and the National Crime Information 15 matters asserted in the original written request unless additional written requests are filed.