Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
SUMMER HAVEN LAKE ASSN. v. VLACH
Cite as 25 Neb. App. 384
[22,23] Attorney fees and expenses may be recovered only
where provided for by statute or when a recognized and
accepted uniform course of procedure has been to allow recov-
ery of attorney fees. SBC v. Cutler, 23 Neb. App. 939, 879
N.W.2d 45 (2016). Customarily, attorney fees and costs are
awarded only to prevailing parties, or assessed against those
who file frivolous suits. Id.
[24] Here, Summer Haven based its request for attorney
fees on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824(2) (Reissue 2016), which
provides:
Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6) of this sec-
tion, in any civil action commenced or appealed in any
court of record in this state, the court shall award as part
of its judgment and in addition to any other costs other-
wise assessed reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs
against any attorney or party who has brought or defended
a civil action that alleges a claim or defense which a
court determines is frivolous or made in bad faith.
Summer Haven’s motion for attorney fees specifically
alleged that an attorney fees award was appropriate because
Vlach’s defense was frivolous and because his refusal to
admit certain matters in his deposition and discovery responses
necessitated proof of such matters.