IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Decedent’s joint tax return for 2011 shows that Claimant’s income recovered and
that he earned substantially more than Decedent at the time of her death. Id.
Most importantly, the WCJ emphasized that Decedent’s payment of her
family’s health coverage through Employer did not by itself establish that she
substantially contributed to Claimant’s support. F.F. No. 5c. Rather, the evidence
shows Claimant provided substantial support for Decedent and the children. Id.
The WCJ also rejected Claimant’s argument that he was living with
Decedent for purposes of receiving compensation under Section 307(7) of the Act,
77 P.S. §561(7) (“[n]o compensation shall be payable under this section to a
widow[er], unless he was living with his deceased [spouse] at the time of [her] death,
or was then actually dependent upon [her] and receiving from [her] a substantial
portion of [his] support”).3 F.F. No. 5d. The WCJ reasoned that Section 307(7)’s
3
Although Section 307(7) of the Act contains different eligibility criteria for widowers,