United States Court of Appeals
[…] CVDs, Commerce may initiate an investigation. Id.
CAPELLA SALES & SERVS. LTD. v. UNITED STATES 3
§ 1671a(a). Within a fixed time period following initiation
of an investigation, Commerce “shall make a final deter-
mination of whether or not a countervailable subsidy is
being provided with respect to the subject merchandise.”
Id. § 1671d(a)(1). If Commerce identifies such a counter-
vailable subsidy, then it shall determine either “an esti-
mated individual [CVD] rate for each exporter and
producer individually investigated,” or, if permitted by
§ 1671d(c)(5), “an estimated all-others rate for all export-
ers and producers not individually investigated.” Id.
§ 1671d(c)(1)(B)(i). If Commerce calculates an all-others
rate, Commerce must then order the “posting of a cash
deposit, bond, or other security . . . for each entry of the
subject merchandise” at that rate. Id. § 1671d(c)(1)(B)(ii).
This rate is referred to as the cash deposit rate.
After the posting of the cash deposit or bond at the
cash deposit rate, entries are “liquidated,” subject to
certain limitations. See 19 U.S.C. § 1504. Liquidation is