United States Court of Appeals
[…] a rate different from its final determination rate. Inter-
preting the statute consistently with the legislative histo-
ry does not permit, much less require, us to devise a non-
statutory exception to § 1516a(c)(1).
Finally, even assuming that § 1516a(c)(1) were am-
biguous, we agree with the government that, under Chev-
ron, Commerce reasonably interpreted the statute in
19 C.F.R. § 351.212(c). Chevron requires us to defer to
the agency’s interpretation of the statute if it falls within
the range of permissible construction. See Chevron, 467
U.S. at 843; LTV Steel, 174 F.3d at 1363. Section
351.212(c)(1)(i) directs Commerce to “instruct the Cus-
toms Service to . . . [a]ssess antidumping duties or [CVDs]
. . . at rates equal to the [cash deposit rate] required on
that merchandise at the time of entry” if “the Secretary
does not receive a timely request for an administrative
review.” Commerce sensibly assesses CVDs on non-
reviewed entries in accordance with the final determina-
tion in effect at the time of entry. See Shinyei, 355 F.3d
CAPELLA SALES & SERVS. LTD. v. UNITED STATES 11
at 1307; see also Asociacion Colombiana de Exportadores
de Flores v.