United States v. Joshua Hester
[…] Thomas, 516 U.S. 349, 356 (1996). Under the Mandatory Victim Restitution Act (“MVRA”), the district court must “specify in the restitution order the manner in which, and the schedule according to which, the restitution is to be paid, in consideration of” the defendant’s financial resources. 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(2); Ward v. Chavez, 678 F.3d 1042, 1052 (9th Cir. 2012). The first district judge assigned to Luis’s and Hester’s case did not consider their financial resources or set a restitution payment schedule, which made restitution due immediately at the time of their sentencing. See 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1) (“A person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty, including restitution, shall make such payment immediately, unless, in the interest of justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments.”); United States v. Carter, 742 F.3d 440, 444-45 (9th Cir. 2014) (per curiam) (the “practical effect” 3 of failing to provide any particular payment schedule in a restitution order is that restitution is due “immediately upon [the defendant’s] sentencing”).