Legal Research AI
[…] Starling, 162 A.3d at 340 . . . (quoting Gilbert v. Synagro Cent[.], LLC,
             . . . 131 A.3d 1, 10 ([Pa.] 2015)).


                                                 3
                                        Discussion
              Rodriguez argues that the trial court erred or abused its discretion by
denying Resident Electors’ Motion because it did not consider the trial court’s authority
to create new districts under Section 502 of the Pennsylvania Election Code (Election
Code), 25 P.S. § 2702. The District rejoins that Section 303(b) of the School Code
controls, thus the trial court properly denied Resident Electors’ Motion.
              Initially, Section 303(b) of the School Code provides:
              (1) The interim operating committee or the board of school
              directors may develop a plan to elect school directors from
              regions or to elect some school directors at large and some
              from regions. Such a plan may also be developed by the
              resident electors of a school district as provided herein and
              shall have the same effect as one developed by the board of
              school directors.
              (2) Electors equal to at least twenty-five (25) per centum of
              the highest vote cast for any school director in the last
              municipal election may develop a plan to elect school
              directors from regions or to elect some school directors from
              regions and some from the school district at large. Plans
              proposed by electors shall be subject to the same
              requirements as plans proposed by the board of school
              directors.
              (3) The boundaries of the regions shall be fixed and
              established in such manner that the population of each
              region shall be as nearly equal as possible and shall be
              compatible with the boundaries of election districts. Such
              plan for the division of the school district shall be submitted
              for approval to the court of common pleas. If approved by
              such court, the clerk thereof shall certify the regional
              boundaries contained therein to the county board of
              elections. In the event of any division, redivision, alteration,
              change or consolidation of election districts which renders
              regional boundaries incompatible with the boundaries of
              election districts, a new plan shall be developed and

Pane v. Indian Rocks Prop. Owners Ass’n, Inc. of Ledgedale, 167 A.3d 266, 270 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth.
2017).


                                              4
               submitted for court approval in like manner. Any proposed
               change in an approved plan, including abolition of regional
               representation, shall be submitted for approval to the court of
               common pleas by the board of school directors, or by a
               petition of the resident electors within the district.