NUMBER 13-17-00356-CV
[…] Id.
B. Discussion
By her first issue on appeal, Mother asserts that the evidence is legally and
factually insufficient to support the trial court’s finding that she knowingly placed or
allowed the children to remain in conditions which endangered the physical or emotional
well-being of the children. We disagree.
Mother agreed that her relationship and cohabitation with Father put the children
at risk. The Department reported that J.N.S. had been molested by someone known to
Mother, but that Mother had done nothing in response. Cf. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 261.001(F) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (defining “abuse” as including
“failure to make a reasonable effort to prevent sexual conduct harmful to a child”). This
evidence was relevant to whether Mother knowingly allowed the children to remain in a
11
dangerous environment. See Jordan v. Dossey, 325 S.W.3d 700, 722 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. denied) (listing appellant’s act of leaving her young child