STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] court abridged defendant’s constitutional right to present a defense by excluding Brown’s alibi
testimony. These arguments are without merit.
An alibi makes it impossible for a defendant to be guilty of a crime because the alibi
places the defendant at a place other than where the crime was committed at the time the alleged
offense occurred. People v Holland, 179 Mich App 184, 192; 445 NW2d 206 (1989). “An alibi
witness is a person whose testimony places defendant elsewhere than at the scene of the crime.”
Id. MCL 768.20(1) requires a defendant to provide the prosecutor with advance written notice of
intent to assert an alibi defense “at the time of arraignment on the information or within 15 days
after that arraignment but not less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time
as the court directs.” The notice must contain the names of the alibi witnesses to be called and
specific information regarding the place the defendant claims to have been at the time of the
alleged offense so that the prosecution has the opportunity to investigate. The sanction for
-1-