STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A counsel’s
performance is deficient if “it fell below an objective standard of professional reasonableness.”
People v Jordan, 275 Mich App 659, 667; 739 NW2d 706 (2007).
Defendant argues that defense counsel’s failure to file a notice of alibi constituted
deficient performance because, although he was aware of the name and address of the alibi
witness, he failed to properly file the notice, foreclosing defendant’s ability to present the alibi
defense. However, a notice of alibi defense requires more than providing the name and address
of the possible alibi witness. MCL 768.20(1) requires the notice to “include specific information
as to the place at which the accused claims to have been at the time of the alleged offense.” A
notice of alibi is required in order “to enable the prosecution to investigate the merits of such a
defense prior to trial and to permit the orderly progression of a criminal case without having to
deal with elements of surprise and unnecessary delay.” Holland, 179 Mich App at 201, citing