STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] defendant, because Lockridge explicitly allowed for judicial fact-finding. Lockridge, 489 Mich
at 391, 392 n 28.
Defendant argues that OV 1 was incorrectly scored at 15 points because the gun was not
loaded and therefore no one was placed in danger from the use of a gun. MCL 777.31(1)(c)
provides for the scoring of OV 1, the aggravated use of a weapon, at 15 points where “[a] firearm
was pointed at or toward a victim . . . .” Here, defendant does not dispute that a preponderance
of the evidence supported the finding that a gun was pointed at the victim. However, MCL
777.31(2)(a) provides, “Count each person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life as a
victim.” Defendant argues Alawdi is not a victim for purposes of OV 1 because the gun used in
the robbery was unloaded. He cites Kruse’s testimony as support that the gun was not loaded
and defendant’s statement to him that the gun was so old that ammunition was no longer
manufactured for the gun.