STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A. THE OCRC
Plaintiff first argues that the OCRC, as a governmental entity, is not entitled to
governmental immunity under MCL 691.1407(1) of the GTLA. We disagree.
MCL 691.1407(1) provides, in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided in this act, a
governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the
exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” A “[g]overnmental agency” can mean “a
political subdivision,” which includes a “county road commission” like the OCRC. See MCL
691.1401(a), (e). Our Supreme Court defines “governmental function” as “an activity that is
expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance,
or other law.” Maskery v Board of Regents of University of Michigan, 468 Mich 609, 613-614;
664 NW2d 165 (2003), citing MCL 691.1401(f). “The term ‘governmental function’ is to be
broadly construed, and the statutory exceptions are to be narrowly construed.” Id. at 614
(citation omitted).