STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 691.1401(a), (e). Our Supreme Court defines “governmental function” as “an activity that is
expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance,
or other law.” Maskery v Board of Regents of University of Michigan, 468 Mich 609, 613-614;
664 NW2d 165 (2003), citing MCL 691.1401(f). “The term ‘governmental function’ is to be
broadly construed, and the statutory exceptions are to be narrowly construed.” Id. at 614
(citation omitted).
The governmental function at issue in this case is the grading of the roadway. MCL
224.19(1) provides: “The board of county road commissioners may grade, drain, construct,
gravel, shale, or macadamize a road under its control, make an improvement in the road, and
may extend and enlarge an improvement.” The OCRC, as a governmental agency, is the
county’s road commission, and it is statutorily authorized to grade the roads under its control.
The parties do not dispute that the roadway at issue in this case was under the control of the