STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] We review the decision . . . under
an abuse of discretion standard; the underlying facts are reviewed under a clearly
erroneous standard; and questions of law and interpretations of statutes and rules
are subject to a de novo review.” Syllabus Point 1, State v. Head, 198 W.Va. 298,
480 S.E.2d 507 (1996).
Syl. Pt. 1, in part, State v. Georgius, 225 W.Va. 716, 696 S.E.2d 18 (2010).
2
On appeal, petitioner first argues that the circuit court erred in failing to consider the
necessary factors for imposing disposition. We find petitioner’s argument to be without merit.
West Virginia Code § 49-4-714(b)(5)(A) authorizes a circuit court to commit a juvenile to a
correctional institution for juveniles “upon a finding that the best interests of the juvenile or the
welfare of the public require it, and upon an adjudication of delinquency[.]” Petitioner correctly
points out that when a circuit court contemplates commitment to a correctional facility, it is
required to make a record and set forth its reasons for selecting that dispositional alternative. To