State of West Virginia v. Douglas L.
[…] Additionally, the circuit court ordered petitioner to pay a $5,000 fine and court costs. 1 Consistent with our long-standing practice in cases with sensitive facts, we use initials where necessary to protect the identities of those involved in this case. See In re K.H., 235 W.Va. 254, 773 S.E.2d 20 (2015); Melinda H. v. William R. II, 230 W.Va. 731, 742 S.E.2d 419 (2013); State v. Brandon B., 218 W.Va. 324, 624 S.E.2d 761 (2005); State v. Edward Charles L., 183 W.Va. 641, 398 S.E.2d 123 (1990). 2 West Virginia Code § 29-21-16(g) provides that “[i]n the circumstances and manner set forth below, circuit judges may order repayment to the state, through the office of the clerk of the circuit court having jurisdiction over the proceedings, of the costs of representation provided under this article[.]” (emphasis added). 1 In May of 2015, petitioner received a notice of withholding from the West Virginia Department of Corrections (“WVDOC”) informing him that, beginning on July 10, 2015, the WVDOC would begin deducting forty percent of his earnings while incarcerated to pay his fine and court