Mohsen and Shamsi B. Sadeghzadeh v. William E. Jr. and Jo Ann Knode
[…] For these reasons, we find no error in this regard. Next, we find no error in the circuit court’s decision to impose a purchase price of 100 percent of the assessed value as determined by the assessor in the year the option was exercised. Relying on West Virginia Code § 11-1A-3(a), the buyers argue that “the sales price, by statute, should be [sixty percent] of the assessed value of the property.” We find no merit in this argument, as it misstates the plain language of that statute. According to West Virginia Code § 11-1A-3(a), “‘[a]ssessed value’ of any item of property is its assessed value after the certification of the first statewide reappraisal and shall be sixty percent of the market value of such item of property regardless of its class or species, except as hereinafter specifically provided in this article[.]” In their brief on appeal, the buyers provide no explanation as to why they believe this statute dictates that the purchase price for parcel 90 should be sixty percent of the assessed value.