2018 WI 2
[…] ¶84 We ask, semi-rhetorically: "But in these particular
circumstances, does the Fourth Amendment require a police
officer to freeze, do an about-face, and walk away?" Majority
op., ¶15. The answer is definitively "no." But not for the
reasons we gave, and certainly not with the same consequences.
¶85 The real reason the answer is "no" is because the
officer deprived Mr. Smith of his liberty and had no continuing
justification for withholding that liberty from him. Once
seized by a police officer during a traffic stop, a driver may
not leave until the traffic stop is finished. See Wis. Stat.
§ 346.04(2t) ("No operator of a vehicle, after having received a
visible or audible signal to stop his or her vehicle from a
traffic officer or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly resist
the traffic officer by failing to stop his or her vehicle as
promptly as safety reasonably permits."); see also, Arizona v.
Johnson, 555 U.S. 323, 333 (2009) ("Normally, the stop ends when
the police have no further need to control the scene, and inform
the driver and passengers they are free to leave."). So, in
these circumstances, the officer's clear, unequivocal, mandatory