State v. Michael L. Washington
[…] State v. Washington, 2017 WI

App 6, ¶21, 373 Wis. 2d 214, 890 N.W.2d 592.

                                          II

    ¶23    This case requires the court to interpret and apply

Wis. Stat. § 971.04(1) and (3).                  Statutory interpretation and

application present questions of law that this court reviews

independently     of    the    determinations       rendered      by     the   circuit

court and court of appeals.              State v. Soto, 2012 WI 93, ¶14, 343

Wis. 2d 43, 817 N.W.2d 848.


    7
        Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04(3) provides in relevant part:

    If the defendant is present at the beginning of the
    trial and thereafter, during the progress of the trial
    or before the verdict of the jury has been returned
    into court, voluntarily absents himself or herself
    from the presence of the court without leave of the
    court, the trial or return of verdict of the jury in
    the case shall not thereby be postponed or delayed,
    but the trial or submission of said case to the jury
    for verdict and the return of verdict thereon, if
    required, shall proceed in all respects as though the
    defendant were present in court at all times.


                                           9
                                                                  No.    2016AP238-CR



      ¶24    Similarly,      whether     a     defendant's        statements      and

actions in a        criminal proceeding constitute a waiver of the