State v. Michael L. Washington
[…] United States Constitution provides that "[i]n all criminal
prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be
confronted with the witnesses against him[.]"       U.S. Const.
amend. VI. "[T]he Fourteenth Amendment makes the guarantees of
this clause obligatory upon the States." Illinois v. Allen, 397
U.S. 337, 338 (1970) (citing Pointer v. Texas, 380 U.S. 400
(1965)).    A similar provision is present in the Wisconsin
Constitution:   "In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall
enjoy the right . . . to meet the witnesses face to face." Wis.
Const. art. 1, § 7.
       9
           See infra, ¶38.


                                                 11
                                                                 No.     2016AP238-CR



exception to the general rule of presence that is enumerated by

Wis. Stat. § 971.04(3).           It provides in relevant part:

    If the defendant is present at the beginning of the
    trial and thereafter, during the progress of the trial
    or before the verdict of the jury has been returned
    into court, voluntarily absents himself or herself
    from the presence of the court without leave of the
    court, the trial or return of verdict of the jury in
    the case shall not thereby be postponed or delayed,
    but the trial or submission of said case to the jury
    for verdict and the return of verdict thereon, if
    required, shall proceed in all respects as though the
    defendant were present in court at all times.
    ¶30        We    begin   by   examining    the   text   of     the     statute.

Previously, we have determined that the phrase "beginning of the

trial" in the context of Wis. Stat. § 971.04(3) occurs when the

selection of the jury has been completed and the jury has been