State v. Michael L. Washington
[…] ¶4     We further determine that Washington, by his conduct,

waived his Wis. Stat. § 971.04(1) right to be present at trial.

Although we reach this determination under the facts presented,

we emphasize that the best practice is an on-the-record waiver

colloquy.

     ¶5     Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the court of

appeals.

                                    I
     ¶6     The   State   charged   Washington   with    burglary     and

obstructing an officer.      He was apprehended near the apartment


     2
       Wis. Stat. § 971.04(1)(b) provides, in relevant part:
"Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the defendant shall be
present: . . . [a]t trial . . . ."

     All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2013-14 version unless otherwise indicated.
     3
         See infra, ¶¶22 n.7, 29.


                                    2