IN THE NEBRASKA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] conviction, an appellate court does not resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass on the credibility of
witnesses, or reweigh the evidence; such matters are for the finder of fact, and a conviction will be
affirmed, in the absence of prejudicial error, if the evidence admitted at trial, viewed and construed
-3-
most favorably to the State, is sufficient to support the conviction. State v. Jedlicka, 297 Neb. 276,
900 N.W.2d 454 (2017).
ANALYSIS
Saldivar asserts that the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction for possession
of cocaine. Section 28-416(3) provides in relevant part:
A person knowingly or intentionally possessing a controlled substance, except marijuana
or any substance containing a quantifiable amount of the substances, chemicals, or
compounds described, defined, or delineated in subdivision (c)(25) of Schedule I of section
28-405, unless such substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a medical order issued
by a practitioner authorized to prescribe while acting in the course of his or her professional
practice, or except as otherwise authorized by the act, shall be guilty of a Class IV felony.
A person possesses a controlled substance when he or she knows of the nature or character of the
substance and of its presence and has dominion or control over it. State v. Rocha, 295 Neb. 716,
890 N.W.2d 178 (2017). Possession can be either actual or constructive, and constructive