State v. Arias-Luna
[…] Arias-Luna’s presentence report originally reflected a sentencing date of February 21, 2017, and therefore recommended 1073 days’ presentence incarceration credit. However, Arias-Luna’s sentencing was vacated and reset to February 28, 2017. Accordingly, Arias-Luna was entitled to 1079 days’ presentence incarceration credit. See A.R.S. § 13-712(B) (“All time actually spent in custody . . . until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense shall be credited . . . .”) (emphasis added). 2 When sentenced on February 28, 2017, the superior court did not consider the change in sentencing date, and awarded the 1073-day credit recommended in the presentence report.