U NITED S TATES AIR F ORCE
[…] lant] to unduly rigorous circumstances that were more than nec-
essary to ensure his presence at trial.
Accordingly, the military judge awarded Appellant two-for-one credit for each
of the 223 days he spent in pretrial confinement, a total of 446 days of addi-
tional confinement credit.
After Appellant’s trial, he was returned to confinement as a Level 2 inmate
at WCCF, where he experienced the same conditions as he did during his pre-
trial confinement. He remained in post-trial confinement at WCCF for 43 days
until transferred to a military confinement facility.
2. Law
Article 12, UCMJ, provides: “No member of the armed forces may be placed
in confinement in immediate association with enemy prisoners or other foreign
nationals not members of the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C. § 812. Article 12 applies
to military members held in civilian state or federal confinement facilities.
United States v. McPherson, 73 M.J. 393, 394 (C.A.A.F. 2014).
Article 58, UCMJ, provides that military members serving a sentence to