NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] 6
SUNDANCE v. GLAWE, et al.
Decision of the Court
assessment notices to their out-of-state address. 4 However, the CC&Rs do
not address the issue. And because the Glawes have not directed us to any
law requiring the Association to automatically use an address other than
the residential community address, they have not raised a genuine issue of
material fact that would preclude the court from granting summary
judgment. 5
¶17 Finally, the Glawes argue the court erred by concluding that
the Association was the successful party, entitling it to reasonable
attorneys’ fees. Under A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A), “[i]n any contested action
arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the
successful party reasonable attorney fees.” A “court’s determination of
which party is successful and thus entitled to a fee award generally will be
upheld absent an abuse of discretion.” American Power Products, Inc. v. CSK
Auto, Inc., 242 Ariz. 364, 367, ¶ 12 (2017).
¶18 The Glawes’ argument that the Association is not the