J-S66002-17
[…] perhaps in a given case, even hours.” Id. at 17 (citation omitted).
As we noted in Commonwealth v. Kelly, 102 A.3d 1025, 1030–31
(Pa. Super. 2014), however:
“Course of conduct” is defined in multiple instances elsewhere in
the Crimes Code and, in each of those instances, “course of
conduct” implies more than one act over time. See 18 Pa.C.S. §
2709(f) (defining “[c]ourse of conduct” as used in the statute
defining the offense of harassment as “[a] pattern of actions
composed of more than one act over a period of time, however
short, evidencing a continuity of conduct”); 18 Pa.C.S. §
2709.1(f) (defining “[c]ourse of conduct” as used in the stalking
statute as “[a] pattern of actions composed of more than one act
- 14 -
J-S66002-17
over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity
of conduct”). Although recognizing that the harassment and
stalking statutes provide a statutory definition for the phrase,
this Court has “explained that ‘[c]ourse of conduct by its very
nature requires a showing of a repetitive pattern of behavior.’”
Commonwealth v. Leach, 729 A.2d 608, 611 (Pa. Super.