J-S66002-17
[…] designed to punish a parent who over days, weeks, or months, abuses his
children, such as repeatedly beating them or depriving them of food. The
statute was clearly not designed for an event that occurs within minutes, or,
perhaps in a given case, even hours.” Id. at 17 (citation omitted).
As we noted in Commonwealth v. Kelly, 102 A.3d 1025, 1030–31
(Pa. Super. 2014), however:
“Course of conduct” is defined in multiple instances elsewhere in
the Crimes Code and, in each of those instances, “course of
conduct” implies more than one act over time. See 18 Pa.C.S. §
2709(f) (defining “[c]ourse of conduct” as used in the statute
defining the offense of harassment as “[a] pattern of actions
composed of more than one act over a period of time, however
short, evidencing a continuity of conduct”); 18 Pa.C.S. §
2709.1(f) (defining “[c]ourse of conduct” as used in the stalking
statute as “[a] pattern of actions composed of more than one act
- 14 -
J-S66002-17
over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity
of conduct”). Although recognizing that the harassment and