ACCEPTED
[…] Conclusions Unsupported and Insufficient).
B. Trooper Nolan Had Reasonable Suspicion Appellee Was Driving in the
Left Lane Without Passing.
Texas Transportation Code Section 544.044 requires that “[t]he operator of a
vehicle or streetcar shall comply with an applicable official traffic-control device
placed as provided by this subtitle…” An official traffic-control device includes a
sign that is consistent with Subtitle C of the Transportation Code, put up by a
public body, and used to regulate, warn, or guide traffic. Tex. Transp. Code. Ann.
§ 541.304 (West, Westlaw through 2017 R.S.). Section 544.011 states “[i]f, on a
highway having more than one lane with vehicles traveling in the same direction,
the Texas Department of Transportation or a local authority places a sign that
directs slower traffic to travel in a lane other than the farthest left lane, the sign
must read “left lane for passing only.” A sign erected by TxDOT in accordance
with Section 544.011 is an official traffic control device and must be complied
with. Mouton v. State, 101 S.W.3d 686, 689 (Tex.App.—Texarkana 2003).
In order for a motorist to violate Section 544.011 for travelling in the left