ACCEPTED
[…] standard. Tanner v. State, 228 S.W.3d 852, 856 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, no pet.)
(citing U.S. v. Arvizu, 534 U.S. 266, 274 (2002)). As one Court has observed,
“Justice Scalia, who found reasonable suspicion lacking in Navarrette, nonetheless
implied that a probability of ‘1 in 10’ or even ‘1 in 20’ would satisfy the standard.”
19
Castillo v. State, 28 F. Supp. 3d 673, 675 (S.D. Tex. 2014)12, aff’d, 804 F.3d 361
(5th Cir. 2015).
A. Trooper Nolan Had Reasonable Suspicion Appellee Was Speeding.
Texas Transportation Code Section 545.351 states that “an operator may not
drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances
then existing.” Section 545.352 dictates that “a speed in excess of the limits
established by Subsection (b) or under another provision of this subchapter is
prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable and prudent and that the
speed is unlawful.”