[Cite as Brannon v. Edman, 2018-Ohio-70.]
[…] from the application of the statute of frauds.
{¶8} The Edmans relied on the following provisions in support of their motion: R.C.
1335.04 and 1335.05. R.C. 1335.04 provides that “[n]o lease, estate, or interest, either of
freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or
hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the
party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act
and operation of law.” R.C. 1335.05 provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o action shall be brought
whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or
4
hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such
action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to
be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.”
{¶9} Pursuant to Civ.R. 8(C), the statute of frauds is an affirmative defense. It is not
included in the list of defenses that may be raised in a Civ.R. 12(B) motion to dismiss. See
Jefferson v. Bunting, 140 Ohio St.3d 62, 2014-Ohio-3074, ¶ 10; see also Civ.R. 12(B). “The