M. Saleem v. PBPP and Dept. of Corrections
[…] These types of claims, whether they be based upon alleged Brady violations or ineffective assistance of counsel claims due to erroneous advice regarding deportation, see, e.g. Padilla v. Kentucky, 559 U.S. 356 (2010), are properly raised via a petition under the Post-Conviction Relief Act, Act of May 13, 1982 P.L. 417, as amended, 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 9541-9546. Mandamus may not be used as a vehicle to collaterally attack Petitioner’s criminal conviction. Section 2 of the Post-Conviction Relief Act, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9542 (“The action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist”); Guarrasi v. Scott, 25 A.3d 364, 402 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011); George v. Beard, 824 A.2d 393, 395 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003).