IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] our standard of review is de novo. Phila. Hous. Auth. v. Am. Fed’n of State, Cty. & Mun. Emps.,
Dist. Council 33, Local 934, 52 A.3d 1117, 1121 (Pa. 2012).
5
The Association did not submit a reply brief responding to the County’s argument that
the Arbitration Award violates the separation of powers doctrine.
9
While the Arbitrator mistakenly stated that Luongo was a County employee, such is
of no moment since by law, and as the County acknowledges in its brief (County’s
Br. at 9), Luongo was a court employee.6 Section 961 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.
C.S. § 961 (“Each court of common pleas shall have a domestic relations section,
which shall consist of such probation officers and other staff of the court as shall be
assigned thereto.”). Thus, this is not a case where the county commissioners,
pursuant to Section 1620 of the County Code,7 16 P.S. § 1620, while bargaining on
behalf of the judges, unilaterally reached an agreement with union employees on an