English v. Trump
[…] At the same time, the President “may remove” the Director for cause. Id. § 5491(c)(3). And obviously, an official may always resign, as Cordray did here, despite the apparently mandatory length of his term. See id. § 5491(c)(1) (“The Director shall serve for a term of five years.”). Similarly, the FVRA provides that the first assistant “shall perform” the duties of the vacant PAS office. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1). But “notwithstanding” this requirement, the President “may” appoint another PAS officer to perform those duties. Id. § 3345(a)(2). To take another example, “[e]ach member [of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission] shall serve for a term of five years.” 42 U.S.C. § 5841(c). But those members “may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.” Id. § 5841(e). No one could reasonably dispute how to resolve these apparent conflicts: the seemingly mandatory language requiring an official to serve is implicitly qualified by other statutory provisions.3 It does not wholly displace such provisions, let alone do so expressly.