English v. Trump
[…] However, unlike many other independent agencies within the Executive Branch, it is led by a single Director. Id. § 5491(b)(1). The Director is appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate, and may be 4 removed only by the President for cause. Id. § 5491(b)(2), (c)(3).1 The Dodd-Frank Act establishes a five-year term for the Director. Id. § 5491(c)(1). The CFPB’s structure is also marked by a number of other unusual features: for example, the CFPB receives funding from the Federal Reserve, as opposed to Congress. Id. § 5497(a). Moreover, other Executive Branch officers may not exercise control over the CFPB’s communications with Congress about potential legislation. See id. § 5492(c)(4). The Dodd-Frank Act also created a Deputy Director of the CFPB, who “shall— (A) be appointed by the Director, and (B) serve as acting Director in the absence or unavailability of the Director.” Id. § 5491(b)(5). In addition, Dodd-Frank provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided expressly by law, all Federal laws dealing with . . . officers [or] employees . . . apply to the exercise of the powers of the [CFPB].” Id. § 5491(a).