English v. Trump
[…] Dep’t of Labor, 819 F.3d 444, 454 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (“We are unwilling to green-light such a massive, atextual, and ahistorical expansion of the Davis-Bacon Act.”); Loving, 742 F.3d at 1022 (“The IRS may not unilaterally expand its authority through such an expansive, atextual, and ahistorical reading of Section 330.”); U.S. Dep’t of the Treasury IRS Office of Chief Counsel Wash. D.C. v. FLRA, 739 F.3d 13, 20 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (“[W]hatever the validity of the Authority’s policy rationale, it has failed to justify its atextual construction of section 7106(b)(3).”). This conclusion is reinforced by the fact that Dodd-Frank does speak to the limitations on who can serve as acting Director. Section 5491(d), entitled “Service restriction,” provides that “[n]o Director or Deputy Director may hold any office, position, or employment in any Federal reserve bank, Federal home loan bank, covered person, or service provider during the period of service of such person as Director or Deputy Director.” 12 U.S.C. § 5491(d). Thus, when drafting Dodd-Frank, Congress considered restrictions on who could serve as the Director and 37 Deputy Director.