English v. Trump
[…] Under those conditions, the FVRA provides that “the President (and only the President) may direct a person who serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity.” Id. § 3345(a)(2). The CFPB is “an Executive Agency.” 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a). The Director of the CFPB is “appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” Id. § 5491(b)(2).