English v. Trump
[…] Of course, this exception does not directly apply to the CFPB Director, because the 12 CFPB is not a multi-member body. 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a), (b)(1). English argues, however, that the exception indirectly applies, because the CFPB Director (whether permanent or acting) also serves on the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (“FDIC”), which is such a multi-member body. Mot. at 16-17; see 12 U.S.C. § 1812(a)(1)(B), (d)(2). Therefore, she concludes, § 3349c(1) of the FVRA prohibits the President from using it to name an acting Director of the CFPB. English misconstrues this statutory exception. By its terms, it applies only to FDIC board members if they are “appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate to” the board. 5 U.S.C. § 3349c(1). The CFPB Director is not appointed to the FDIC board in that manner, but rather serves in that position ex officio by operation of statute. See 12 U.S.C. § 1812(a)(1)(B).