in Re Miller Minors
[…] The statute permits a parent to surrender a child to an emergency service provider within 72 hours of the child’s birth. MCL 712.1(2)(k); MCL 712.3(1). When the emergency service provider takes temporary custody of the child, the emergency service provider must reasonably try to inform the parent that surrendering the child begins the adoption process and that the parent has 28 days to petition for custody of the child. MCL 712.3(1)(b) and (c). The emergency service provider must furnish the parent with written notice about the legal custody process. MCL 712.3(1)(d). The emergency service provider should also try to inform the parent that, before the child can be adopted, “the state is required to make a reasonable attempt to identify the other parent, and then ask the parent to identify the other parent.” MCL 712.3(2)(e). Finally, the emergency service provider must take the newborn to a hospital, if the child was not born in the hospital, and the hospital must take temporary protective custody of the child. MCL 712.5(1).